The Korean Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science : eISSN 2288-1662 / pISSN 1738-3544

Table. 2.

Table. 2.

Analysis of cases, positive rates and infection types

No. of samplesAge (years)RatioAverage CRP (mg/dL)

AverageMedian
Submitted9,20514.12.0100.0%
 Positive5,7887.61.462.9%2.80
  Male3,3947.91.436.9%2.83
  Female2,3947.31.626.0%2.76
   Sex ratio (M/F)1.41:1
 Negative3,41725.15.637.1%5.25
  Single4,6108.51.450.1%2.82
  Multiple1,1784.21.512.8%2.76
   Double1,0534.11.511.4%2.71
   Triple or more1254.41.61.4%3.17
Virus7,0967.61.4100.0%2.80
 hADV1,0855.02.215.3%3.66
 hCoV 229E/NL6320512.21.82.9%3.80
 hCoV OC 4322610.41.63.2%4.19
 hMPV4978.71.87.0%3.48
 hRV1,5295.01.521.6%2.61
 INF A60219.25.08.5%4.08
 INF B17017.75.32.4%3.51
 PIV 12665.01.53.7%2.12
 PIV 2855.02.11.2%2.44
 PIV 34786.01.26.7%2.36
 RSV A1,1063.30.515.6%1.67
 RSV B8475.30.811.9%1.95

Abbreviation: hADV, human adenovirus; hCoV, human coronavirus; hMPV, human metapneumovirus; hRV, human rhinovirus; INF, influenza; PIV, parainfluenza virus; RSV, respiratory syncytial virus

Korean J Clin Lab Sci 2017;49:15-21 https://doi.org/10.15324/kjcls.2017.49.1.15
© 2017 Korean J Clin Lab Sci