The Korean Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science : eISSN 2288-1662 / pISSN 1738-3544

Table 4.

Association between arterial stiffness and atherosclerotic risk factors

VariablesUnivariateMultivariate


Odds ratioStandard errorp valueOdds ratioStandard errorp value
HbAlc (mg/dL)1.5650.4040.2680.8230.6140.751
Total cholesterol (mg/dL)1.0130.0070.0541.0160.0080.058
BSBP (mmHg)1.0390.0170.0240.9670.0360.345
BDBP (mmHg)1.1110.0340.0021.1590.0660.025
Augmentation index (AIx)1.0600.0300.051.0520.0440.243
Diabetes mellitus (%)8.2001.0600.04713.0181.5950.108

BMI (body mass index)=weight (kg)/[height (m)]2.

HbAlc, Hemoglobin Alc; BSBP, brachial artery systolic blood pressure; BDBP, brachial artery diastolic blood pressure; baPWV, brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity.

Korean J Clin Lab Sci 2015;47:28-34 https://doi.org/10.15324/kjcls.2015.47.1.28
© 2015 Korean J Clin Lab Sci